Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Douglas Fraser Drummond

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1860-04-23

Place of Birth:  McGillivray Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-05-24 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,266 days (3 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex West
Died in office.
Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
McGillivray Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1895 - 1895
McGillivray Township Regional Government Reeve 1902 - 1902
McGillivray Township Regional Government Reeve 1896 - 1898
McGillivray Township Regional Government Councillor 1891 - 1894

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,266 days (3 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex West
Died in office.
Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
McGillivray Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1895 - 1895
McGillivray Township Regional Government Reeve 1902 - 1902
McGillivray Township Regional Government Reeve 1896 - 1898
McGillivray Township Regional Government Councillor 1891 - 1894