Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Heath Haviland

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1822-11-13

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-09-11 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, notary

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Quebec (Oct. 1864) conference.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,083 days (5 years, 8 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-10-18 - 1879-07 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-10-18 - 1879-07-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Select Committee on the Report of His Honor the Speaker on the Rules of the Senate Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on private legislation Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Hugh Hunter" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the question of printing the evidence taken in Divorce Cases Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1846 - 1876-08-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
3rd Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873-04-23
Georgetown Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1873-04-24 - 1876-08-01
Georgetown Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1846 - 1870
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1846 - 1876-08-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1872
Provincial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1873-04-18 - 1876
Solicitor General Prince Edward Island 1865 - 1865
Colonial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1866 - 1867
Colonial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1859 - 1862
Lieutenant Governor Prince Edward Island 1879-07-14 - 1884-07-31
Leader of the Opposition Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1870
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1863 - 1864
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1870-09 - 1872-04
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1865 - 1867
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1859-04 - 1862-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlottetown Municipal Government Mayor 1886 - 1893
Charlottetown Municipal Government Mayor 1857 - 1867

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia

Volunteer
Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,083 days (5 years, 8 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-10-18 - 1879-07 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-10-18 - 1879-07-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Select Committee on the Report of His Honor the Speaker on the Rules of the Senate Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on private legislation Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Hugh Hunter" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the question of printing the evidence taken in Divorce Cases Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1846 - 1876-08-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
3rd Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873-04-23
Georgetown Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1873-04-24 - 1876-08-01
Georgetown Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1846 - 1870
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1846 - 1876-08-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1872
Provincial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1873-04-18 - 1876
Solicitor General Prince Edward Island 1865 - 1865
Colonial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1866 - 1867
Colonial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1859 - 1862
Lieutenant Governor Prince Edward Island 1879-07-14 - 1884-07-31
Leader of the Opposition Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1870
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1863 - 1864
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1870-09 - 1872-04
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1865 - 1867
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1859-04 - 1862-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlottetown Municipal Government Mayor 1886 - 1893
Charlottetown Municipal Government Mayor 1857 - 1867

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia

Volunteer
Colonel   -