Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Walter Jones

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-04-14

Place of Birth:  Pownal, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-03-31 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, author, principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 317 days (10 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1953-05-19 - 1954-03-31 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Queen's Progressive 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-05-19 - 1954-03-31

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1935-07-23 - 1953-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1935-07-23 - 1953-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1935-07-23 - 1953-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Prince Edward Island 1943-05-11 - 1953-05-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'élevage des animaux à fourrures au Canada. Montréal: La Gazette; 185 p. 1913

Fur-Farming in Canada. Ottawa: Mortimer; 278 p. 1914

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 317 days (10 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1953-05-19 - 1954-03-31 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Queen's Progressive 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-05-19 - 1954-03-31

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1935-07-23 - 1953-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1935-07-23 - 1953-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1935-07-23 - 1953-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Prince Edward Island 1943-05-11 - 1953-05-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'élevage des animaux à fourrures au Canada. Montréal: La Gazette; 185 p. 1913

Fur-Farming in Canada. Ottawa: Mortimer; 278 p. 1914