Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Selected Links:

The Hon. Erminie J. Cohen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-07-23

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,972 days (8 years, 1 month, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 2001-07-23 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 2001-07-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Boreal Forest of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Resources of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sounding the alarm: poverty in Canada. [Ottawa]: [Senate of Canada?]; xiii, 46, 48, xiii p. 1997

La pauvrete au Canada, le point critique. [Ottawa: Sénat du Canada?]; xiii, 48, 46, xiii p. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,972 days (8 years, 1 month, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 2001-07-23 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 2001-07-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Boreal Forest of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Resources of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sounding the alarm: poverty in Canada. [Ottawa]: [Senate of Canada?]; xiii, 46, 48, xiii p. 1997

La pauvrete au Canada, le point critique. [Ottawa: Sénat du Canada?]; xiii, 48, 46, xiii p. 1997