Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Milton Johnson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-01-26

Place of Birth:  Collingwood Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-07-25 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 444 days (1 year, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Defeated
Moose Jaw Progressive 1926-09-14 Defeated
Willow Bunch Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated
Moose Jaw
Election declared void.
Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1923-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 444 days (1 year, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Defeated
Moose Jaw Progressive 1926-09-14 Defeated
Willow Bunch Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated
Moose Jaw
Election declared void.
Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1923-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)