Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lyle Vanclief, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-09-19

Place of Birth:  Ameliasburg, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  agrologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture (Agriculture and Agri-Food) 1993-12-06 - 1995-01-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1992 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1989-02 - 1993
Public Works Public Works 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Communications Vice-Chair 2001-01-09 - 2003-12-11
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Government Communications Member 1998-03-09 - 2001-01-08
Special Committee of Council Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ameliasburg Municipal Government Member 1968 - 1970

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The millennium round. Food in Canada. 59(4):5 May 1999

A meeting with the neighbours. Western Producer. 80(18):7 May 2, 2002

Canada responding to consumer demands. Western Producer. 80(27):7 July 4, 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture (Agriculture and Agri-Food) 1993-12-06 - 1995-01-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1992 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1989-02 - 1993
Public Works Public Works 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Communications Vice-Chair 2001-01-09 - 2003-12-11
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Government Communications Member 1998-03-09 - 2001-01-08
Special Committee of Council Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ameliasburg Municipal Government Member 1968 - 1970

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The millennium round. Food in Canada. 59(4):5 May 1999

A meeting with the neighbours. Western Producer. 80(18):7 May 2, 2002

Canada responding to consumer demands. Western Producer. 80(27):7 July 4, 2002