Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Henry Comstock

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1830-08-01

Place of Birth:  Batavia, New York, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-03-09 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  drugs and medicine manufacturer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 566 days (1 year, 6 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brockville Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Brockville Liberal Party of Canada 1899-04-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Brockville Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1899-04-20 - 1900-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brockville Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Brockville Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 566 days (1 year, 6 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brockville Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Brockville Liberal Party of Canada 1899-04-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Brockville Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1899-04-20 - 1900-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brockville Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Brockville Municipal Government Mayor   -