Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michel Daviault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-11-25

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  real estate manager, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure 1994 - 1996
Justice Euthanasia and assisted suicide 1995 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Health 1995 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-17)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure 1994 - 1996
Justice Euthanasia and assisted suicide 1995 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Health 1995 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-17)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)