Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre-André Boutin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-12-02

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Marguerite, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Dorchester Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Dorchester Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Dorchester Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Dorchester Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)