Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edgard Jules Wermenlinger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-07-09

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-11-18 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  civil engineer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verdun Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Verdun National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Verdun School Board School Commissioner 1932 - 1935
Verdun Municipal Government Alderman 1933 - 1935

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verdun Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Verdun National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Verdun School Board School Commissioner 1932 - 1935
Verdun Municipal Government Alderman 1933 - 1935