Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Val Yacula

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908

Place of Birth:  Ukraine

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-09-24 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 178 days (5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Springfield Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Springfield Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1958-09-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 178 days (5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Springfield Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Springfield Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1958-09-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)