Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sébastien Gagnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-05-21

Place of Birth:  Metabetchouan, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive manager, entrepreneur

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,141 days (3 years, 1 month, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière--Alma Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated
Jonquière--Alma Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Vice-Chair 2002-12 - 2005-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Regional Development 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2003-01-26 - 2004-01-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Régiment du Saguenay Parachutist, Elite 1991 - 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,141 days (3 years, 1 month, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière--Alma Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated
Jonquière--Alma Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Vice-Chair 2002-12 - 2005-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Regional Development 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2003-01-26 - 2004-01-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Régiment du Saguenay Parachutist, Elite 1991 - 1995