Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Esioff-Léon Patenaude, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-02-12

Place of Birth:  St. Isidore, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-02-07 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 794 days (2 years, 2 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-10-15
(By-Election)
Elected
Jacques Cartier Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-10-15 - 1917-12-16
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1926-07-13 - 1926-09-24
Minister of Mines and Secretary of State of Canada 1917-01-08 - 1917-06-12
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1926-07-13 - 1926-09-24
Minister of Inland Revenue 1915-10-06 - 1917-01-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1908-06-08 - 1915-10-02
Conservative Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1925-10-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laprairie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1908-06-08 - 1915-10-02
Jacques Cartier Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1925-10-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1908-06-08 - 1915-10-02
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1925-10-08
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Quebec 1934-05-01 - 1939-12-31

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 794 days (2 years, 2 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-10-15
(By-Election)
Elected
Jacques Cartier Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-10-15 - 1917-12-16
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1926-07-13 - 1926-09-24
Minister of Mines and Secretary of State of Canada 1917-01-08 - 1917-06-12
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1926-07-13 - 1926-09-24
Minister of Inland Revenue 1915-10-06 - 1917-01-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1908-06-08 - 1915-10-02
Conservative Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1925-10-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laprairie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1908-06-08 - 1915-10-02
Jacques Cartier Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1925-10-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1908-06-08 - 1915-10-02
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1925-10-08
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Quebec 1934-05-01 - 1939-12-31