Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2008

Selected Links:

Guy André

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-11-17

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  mediator, coordinator, social worker, political assistant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance International Financial Institutions 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Globalization 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance International Financial Institutions 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Globalization 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)