Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Ironside Davidson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-06-18

Place of Birth:  Monquhitten, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-02-15 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 317 days (10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario South
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1892-01-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 317 days (10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario South
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1892-01-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)