Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Hector Fabre

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-08-09

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-09-02 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, editor, author, lawyer

Notes: Baptized Louis-Roch-Hector Fabre.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,715 days (7 years, 5 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle
Resigned
Nationalist 1875-02-05 - 1882-07-12 Alexander Mackenzie

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec County
On Mr. Chauveau being called to the Senate, 20-2-1873
Nationalist 1873-03-28
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1875-02-05 - 1882-07-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Chroniques; postface, chronologie et bibliographie de Gilles Marcotte. Montréal: Boréal; 302 p. 2007

La fin de la domination française et l'historien Parkman. In: Royal Society of Canada, Ottawa. Proceedings and transactions, 1888. v.6, section 1, p. 3-12 1889

On Canadian literature. In: Literary and Historical Society of Quebec. Transactions. 1866-69. NS [v.2], pt. 4, p. 85-102. 1866

Sur la littérature canadienne. Dans : Literary and Historical Society of Quebec. Transactions. 1866-69. NS [v.2], pt. 4, p. 69-[84?]. 1866

Chroniques. Montréal: Leméac; 264 p. [1979?]

Chroniques; notes sur l'auteur et sur l'oeuvre par Marc-Aime´ Gue´rin. Montréal: Guérin; 271 p. c1980

L'élection du comté de Québec : pourquoi j'ai été battu. [Québec: s.n.; 16 p. 1873]

Chroniques. Québec: Impr. de l'Évènement; 264 p. 1877

Esquisse biographique sur Chevalier de Lorimier. Montréal: Imprimerie du journal Le pays; 15 p. 1856

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,715 days (7 years, 5 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle
Resigned
Nationalist 1875-02-05 - 1882-07-12 Alexander Mackenzie

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec County
On Mr. Chauveau being called to the Senate, 20-2-1873
Nationalist 1873-03-28
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1875-02-05 - 1882-07-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Chroniques; postface, chronologie et bibliographie de Gilles Marcotte. Montréal: Boréal; 302 p. 2007

La fin de la domination française et l'historien Parkman. In: Royal Society of Canada, Ottawa. Proceedings and transactions, 1888. v.6, section 1, p. 3-12 1889

On Canadian literature. In: Literary and Historical Society of Quebec. Transactions. 1866-69. NS [v.2], pt. 4, p. 85-102. 1866

Sur la littérature canadienne. Dans : Literary and Historical Society of Quebec. Transactions. 1866-69. NS [v.2], pt. 4, p. 69-[84?]. 1866

Chroniques. Montréal: Leméac; 264 p. [1979?]

Chroniques; notes sur l'auteur et sur l'oeuvre par Marc-Aime´ Gue´rin. Montréal: Guérin; 271 p. c1980

L'élection du comté de Québec : pourquoi j'ai été battu. [Québec: s.n.; 16 p. 1873]

Chroniques. Québec: Impr. de l'Évènement; 264 p. 1877

Esquisse biographique sur Chevalier de Lorimier. Montréal: Imprimerie du journal Le pays; 15 p. 1856