Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Patrick Boyer, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-03-04

Place of Birth:  Bracebridge, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  author, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1991-05-08 - 1993-03-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993-03-23 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Equality Rights of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 Bill C-10 An Act relating to the forgiveness of debts incurred or assumed in respect of certain official development assistance loans made by the Government of Canada to the governments of certain countries in sub-Saharan Africa Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Local elections in Canada: the law governing elections of municipal councils, school boards and other local authorities. Toronto: Butterworths; 581 p. 1988

Money and message: the law governing election financing, advertising, broadcasting and campaigning in Canada.. Toronto: Butterworths; 625 p. 1983

Le réexamen de la législation sur l'enregistrement des lobbyistes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 16(1):14-16 printemps 1993

La sagesse des aînés : table ronde sur la réforme de la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29(3):34-40

The big blue machine : how Tory campaign backrooms changed Canadian politics forever. Toronto: Dundurn Press; 528 p. 2015

Lawmaking by the people: referendums and plebiscites in Canada. Toronto: Butterworths; 304 p. 1982

Enfranchising people with a label. Entourage. 4(2):9-10 Spring 1989

The past has a future: the Pugwash Park Commission wants to preserve Cyrus Eaton's legacy and benefit his hometown in the process. Nova Scotia Open to the World. p. 32 Fall 2003

The legal status of corporate political contributions in Canada today. Business Quarterly. 43:67-78 Spring 1978

'What do you think?' The progressive conservative public opinion poll. Research essay (B.A.) - Carleton University.; 4 v. 1968

Leading in a world turned upside down. In: Leading in an upside-down world: new Canadian perspectives on leadership / J. Patrick Boyer, editor. Toronto: Dundurn Group; p. 17-34 2003

'Just trust us' : the erosion of accountability in Canada. Toronto: Breakout International Network; 162 p. 2002

The Corporation in Politics. Business Quarterly. 46(4):77(10 pgs.) Winter 1981

Political rights: the legal framework of elections in Canada. Toronto: Butterworths; xxiv, 348 p. 1981

From hope to reality: establishing a new non-profit organization. Association. 15(3):37 Apr./May 1998

Direct democracy in Canada: the history and future of referendums. Toronto, Ont.: Dundurn Press; 302 p c1992

Leading in an upside-down world: new Canadian perspectives on leadership / edited by J. Patrick Boyer; [foreword by Paul Martin. Toronto: Dundurn Group; 224 p. 2003

Robust Democracy - The Canadian General Election of 1988. Parliamentarian. 70(2):72 Apr. 1989

Burnt Pugwash house is restored. Peace Magazine. 13 (2):28 Mar./Apr. 1997

The people`s mandate: referendums and a more democraticCanada. Toronto, Ont.: Dundurn Press; 264 p c1992

A Passion for justice; the legacy of James Chalmers McRuer. Toronto: Puiblished for the Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History by University of Toronto Press; xxxii, 436 p 1994

Plebiscites in a parliamentary democracy. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(4):2-4 Winter 1988-89

An important but unpredictable role for the people in municipal government law-making Part 11. Municipal World. 93(7):174 July 1983

Le plébiscite en démocratie parlementaire. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(4):2-5 hiver 1988-89

The Wisdom of the Elders: A Round Table on Reform of the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 29(3):33-39 Autumn 2006

La démocratie pour tous : le citoyen-- artisan du renouveau canadien. Toronto: Stoddart; xii, 143 p 1993

Pour qu'une démocratie soit saine, est-il essentiel que la population confère un mandat sur les questions fondamentales. S.l.: s.n.; 1991?]

One world, may ways to lead it. In: Leading in an upside-down world: new Canadian perspectives on leadership / J. Patrick Boyer, editor. Toronto: Dundurn Group; p.[197]-221 2003

Personnes étiquetées recoivent le droit du vote. Entourage. 4(2):9-10 printemps 1989

Election law in Canada: the law and procedure of federal, provincial and territorial elections. Toronto: Butterworths; 2 v. (li, 1213 p.) 1987

The case for election law reform. Parliamentary Government. 8(4):13 Summer 1989

Hands-on democracy: how you can take part in Canada's renewal. Toronto: Stoddart; viii, 120 p. 1993

The legal status of union political contributions in Canada today. Business Quarterly. 43(3):20-35 Autumn 1978

Can parliamentarians become real players?. Canadian parliamentary review. 27:4-8 Autumn 2004

Dying to vote: despite the dangers, Iraqis are struggling for democracy - with Canadian help.. Maclean's. 118(3):26-28 Jan. 17, 2005

Les parlementaires peuvent-ils devenir de véritables intervenants?. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 27:4-9 automne 2004

De l'espoir a la realite: creer un nouvel organisme a but non lucratif. Association. 15( 3):35 avril/mai 1998

Government advertising: some wheat, too much chaff. Business Quarterly. 47:34-39 December 1982

Is a mandate from the people on fundamental issues essential to a healthy democracy?. Parliamentary Government. no. 41:3 June 1992

Reviewing lobbyist registration legislation. Canadian Parliamentary Review; 16(1):14-16 Spring 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1991-05-08 - 1993-03-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993-03-23 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Equality Rights of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 Bill C-10 An Act relating to the forgiveness of debts incurred or assumed in respect of certain official development assistance loans made by the Government of Canada to the governments of certain countries in sub-Saharan Africa Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Local elections in Canada: the law governing elections of municipal councils, school boards and other local authorities. Toronto: Butterworths; 581 p. 1988

Money and message: the law governing election financing, advertising, broadcasting and campaigning in Canada.. Toronto: Butterworths; 625 p. 1983

Le réexamen de la législation sur l'enregistrement des lobbyistes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 16(1):14-16 printemps 1993

La sagesse des aînés : table ronde sur la réforme de la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29(3):34-40

The big blue machine : how Tory campaign backrooms changed Canadian politics forever. Toronto: Dundurn Press; 528 p. 2015

Lawmaking by the people: referendums and plebiscites in Canada. Toronto: Butterworths; 304 p. 1982

Enfranchising people with a label. Entourage. 4(2):9-10 Spring 1989

The past has a future: the Pugwash Park Commission wants to preserve Cyrus Eaton's legacy and benefit his hometown in the process. Nova Scotia Open to the World. p. 32 Fall 2003

The legal status of corporate political contributions in Canada today. Business Quarterly. 43:67-78 Spring 1978

'What do you think?' The progressive conservative public opinion poll. Research essay (B.A.) - Carleton University.; 4 v. 1968

Leading in a world turned upside down. In: Leading in an upside-down world: new Canadian perspectives on leadership / J. Patrick Boyer, editor. Toronto: Dundurn Group; p. 17-34 2003

'Just trust us' : the erosion of accountability in Canada. Toronto: Breakout International Network; 162 p. 2002

The Corporation in Politics. Business Quarterly. 46(4):77(10 pgs.) Winter 1981

Political rights: the legal framework of elections in Canada. Toronto: Butterworths; xxiv, 348 p. 1981

From hope to reality: establishing a new non-profit organization. Association. 15(3):37 Apr./May 1998

Direct democracy in Canada: the history and future of referendums. Toronto, Ont.: Dundurn Press; 302 p c1992

Leading in an upside-down world: new Canadian perspectives on leadership / edited by J. Patrick Boyer; [foreword by Paul Martin. Toronto: Dundurn Group; 224 p. 2003

Robust Democracy - The Canadian General Election of 1988. Parliamentarian. 70(2):72 Apr. 1989

Burnt Pugwash house is restored. Peace Magazine. 13 (2):28 Mar./Apr. 1997

The people`s mandate: referendums and a more democraticCanada. Toronto, Ont.: Dundurn Press; 264 p c1992

A Passion for justice; the legacy of James Chalmers McRuer. Toronto: Puiblished for the Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History by University of Toronto Press; xxxii, 436 p 1994

Plebiscites in a parliamentary democracy. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(4):2-4 Winter 1988-89

An important but unpredictable role for the people in municipal government law-making Part 11. Municipal World. 93(7):174 July 1983

Le plébiscite en démocratie parlementaire. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(4):2-5 hiver 1988-89

The Wisdom of the Elders: A Round Table on Reform of the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 29(3):33-39 Autumn 2006

La démocratie pour tous : le citoyen-- artisan du renouveau canadien. Toronto: Stoddart; xii, 143 p 1993

Pour qu'une démocratie soit saine, est-il essentiel que la population confère un mandat sur les questions fondamentales. S.l.: s.n.; 1991?]

One world, may ways to lead it. In: Leading in an upside-down world: new Canadian perspectives on leadership / J. Patrick Boyer, editor. Toronto: Dundurn Group; p.[197]-221 2003

Personnes étiquetées recoivent le droit du vote. Entourage. 4(2):9-10 printemps 1989

Election law in Canada: the law and procedure of federal, provincial and territorial elections. Toronto: Butterworths; 2 v. (li, 1213 p.) 1987

The case for election law reform. Parliamentary Government. 8(4):13 Summer 1989

Hands-on democracy: how you can take part in Canada's renewal. Toronto: Stoddart; viii, 120 p. 1993

The legal status of union political contributions in Canada today. Business Quarterly. 43(3):20-35 Autumn 1978

Can parliamentarians become real players?. Canadian parliamentary review. 27:4-8 Autumn 2004

Dying to vote: despite the dangers, Iraqis are struggling for democracy - with Canadian help.. Maclean's. 118(3):26-28 Jan. 17, 2005

Les parlementaires peuvent-ils devenir de véritables intervenants?. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 27:4-9 automne 2004

De l'espoir a la realite: creer un nouvel organisme a but non lucratif. Association. 15( 3):35 avril/mai 1998

Government advertising: some wheat, too much chaff. Business Quarterly. 47:34-39 December 1982

Is a mandate from the people on fundamental issues essential to a healthy democracy?. Parliamentary Government. no. 41:3 June 1992

Reviewing lobbyist registration legislation. Canadian Parliamentary Review; 16(1):14-16 Spring 1993