Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ronald Stuart (Ron) Ritchie, C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-07-04

Place of Birth:  Charing Cross, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2007-08-18 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  consultant economist, business executive, editor, author, corporate director, publisher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
York East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
York East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

An institute for research on public policy : a study and recommendations. Ottawa: Information Canada; 95 p. 1969

Oil in world affairs. Behind the headlines. Toronto: Canadian Association for Adult Education; 15 p. 1951

NATO : the economics of an alliance. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 147 p. 1956

Un institut de recherches politiques : étude et recommandations. Ottawa: Information Canada; 107 p. 1969

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
York East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
York East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

An institute for research on public policy : a study and recommendations. Ottawa: Information Canada; 95 p. 1969

Oil in world affairs. Behind the headlines. Toronto: Canadian Association for Adult Education; 15 p. 1951

NATO : the economics of an alliance. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 147 p. 1956

Un institut de recherches politiques : étude et recommandations. Ottawa: Information Canada; 107 p. 1969