Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wemyss Mackenzie Simpson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1823

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-03-31 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  trader

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,315 days (3 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma
Resignation 1871.04.26. Becomes Indian Commissioner to negotiate a treaty with the Indians in Manitoba.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1871-04-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to examine the contents of the Petition of G.T. Denison regarding the seizure and detention of the Propeller "Georgian" Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Red River Expeditionary Force Guide and interpreter 1870 - 1879
Algoma Reserve Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,315 days (3 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma
Resignation 1871.04.26. Becomes Indian Commissioner to negotiate a treaty with the Indians in Manitoba.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1871-04-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to examine the contents of the Petition of G.T. Denison regarding the seizure and detention of the Propeller "Georgian" Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Red River Expeditionary Force Guide and interpreter 1870 - 1879
Algoma Reserve Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -