Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2006

Selected Links:

Tina Keeper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-03-20

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, communicator

Notes: Member of the Norway House Cree Nation.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health, Public 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health, Public 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)