Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bill Siksay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-03-11

Place of Birth:  Oshawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Vancouver Centre New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-07-22 - 2007-09-26
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Justice Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Justice Human Rights 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Treasury Board Privacy 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Access to Information 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Ethics 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 2006-02-14 - 2007-02-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Private member's bill proposes federal department of peace. CIC Friday Bulletin. 12 (42):10 Oct. 16, 2009

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Vancouver Centre New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-07-22 - 2007-09-26
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Justice Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Justice Human Rights 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Treasury Board Privacy 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Access to Information 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Ethics 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 2006-02-14 - 2007-02-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Private member's bill proposes federal department of peace. CIC Friday Bulletin. 12 (42):10 Oct. 16, 2009