Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alan Gray Martin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-12-12

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Simcoe North Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Simcoe North Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated
Simcoe North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-10-29 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia) Major 1947 - 1965

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Simcoe North Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Simcoe North Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated
Simcoe North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-10-29 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia) Major 1947 - 1965