Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jim Jones

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-02-04

Place of Birth:  Warwick, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  manager, market manager, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Markham Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Markham Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-14
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-09-15 - 2000-11-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-04
Industry Industry 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-04
Industry Small Business 2000-02-11 - 2000-07-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Markham Municipal Government Councillor
1988, 1991 and 1994
1988 - 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Markham Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Markham Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-14
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-09-15 - 2000-11-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-04
Industry Industry 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-04
Industry Small Business 2000-02-11 - 2000-07-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Markham Municipal Government Councillor
1988, 1991 and 1994
1988 - 1992