Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles McDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868

Place of Birth:  Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-10-06 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 361 days (11 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-30 - 1936-10-06 William Lyon Mackenzie King

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-30 - 1936-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-01-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1917-06-26 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1917-06-26 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1917-06-26 - 1925

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 361 days (11 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-30 - 1936-10-06 William Lyon Mackenzie King

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-30 - 1936-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-01-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1917-06-26 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1917-06-26 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1917-06-26 - 1925