Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Kirkpatrick, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1805-12-25

Place of Birth:  Coolmine, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870-03-26 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 919 days (2 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kingston Municipal Government Mayor 1838 - 1839

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son George Airey Kirkpatrick
(M.P.)
1841-09-13 1899-12-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 919 days (2 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kingston Municipal Government Mayor 1838 - 1839

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son George Airey Kirkpatrick
(M.P.)
1841-09-13 1899-12-13