Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walter Hamilton Dickson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1806-01-04

Place of Birth:  Niagara, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-07-30 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,959 days (16 years, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Niagara
Disqualified
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1884-02-14 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1884-02-14
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Chair 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Chair 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for the management of the Senate Restaurant Chair 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inspect the refreshment room of the Senate Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of George Frothingham Johnston" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Victoria Elizabeth Lyon" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the bill "And Act for the relief of Walter Scott" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Jane Bates" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider whether any facilities can be given for the Despatch of Business in Parliament, especiallly in regard to the relations of the two Houses Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,959 days (16 years, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Niagara
Disqualified
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1884-02-14 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1884-02-14
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Chair 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Chair 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for the management of the Senate Restaurant Chair 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inspect the refreshment room of the Senate Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of George Frothingham Johnston" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Victoria Elizabeth Lyon" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the bill "And Act for the relief of Walter Scott" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Jane Bates" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider whether any facilities can be given for the Despatch of Business in Parliament, especiallly in regard to the relations of the two Houses Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)