Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Anthony Rota

Current Member of The House of Commons - Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-05-15

Place of Birth:  North Bay, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  advisor, director of government relations, director, administrator-manager, instructor, entrepreneur

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6255
  Fax: 613-996-7993
  Email: Anthony.Rota@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

112 Whitewood Avenue West
Temiskaming Shores, Ontario
P0J 1P0
  Phone: 705-647-6262
  Fax: 705-647-6299


375 Main Street West
North Bay, Ontario
P1B 2T9
  Phone: 705-474-3700
  Fax: 705-474-6964
  Email: Anthony.Rota@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,625 days (9 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015-12-09 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2007-10-24 - 2011-05-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Bay Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 1997

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6255
  Fax: 613-996-7993
  Email: Anthony.Rota@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

112 Whitewood Avenue West
Temiskaming Shores, Ontario
P0J 1P0
  Phone: 705-647-6262
  Fax: 705-647-6299


375 Main Street West
North Bay, Ontario
P1B 2T9
  Phone: 705-474-3700
  Fax: 705-474-6964
  Email: Anthony.Rota@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,625 days (9 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Nipissing--Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015-12-09 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2007-10-24 - 2011-05-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Bay Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 1997