Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marie Thérèse Rollande Killens

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-06-29

Place of Birth:  Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Michel--Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1981-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-08-27 - 1987-01-15
External Affairs External Relations 1984-10-11 - 1985-08-26
Public Works Housing 1987-01 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Canadian National Railways' Pension System of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Executive Council Quebec 1973 - 1979

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal's School Board School Board Member of the Executive Committee 1973 - 1979
Montreal's School Board School Board School Trustee
Commission des écoles catholiques de Montréal
1973 - 1979

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Michel--Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1981-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985-08-27 - 1987-01-15
External Affairs External Relations 1984-10-11 - 1985-08-26
Public Works Housing 1987-01 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Canadian National Railways' Pension System of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Executive Council Quebec 1973 - 1979

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal's School Board School Board Member of the Executive Committee 1973 - 1979
Montreal's School Board School Board School Trustee
Commission des écoles catholiques de Montréal
1973 - 1979