Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Alfred Irvine

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-01-26

Place of Birth:  Wolfe Island, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-01-20 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
London Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Calgary West Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
London Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Trade and Commerce Trade and Commerce 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Alderman 1960 - 1963

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
London Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Calgary West Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
London Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Trade and Commerce Trade and Commerce 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Alderman 1960 - 1963