Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Benjamin Wier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1805-08-09

Place of Birth:  Newport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-04-14 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 175 days (5 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1868-04-14 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1868-04-14
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Naval Brigade of Nova Scotia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 175 days (5 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1868-04-14 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1868-04-14
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Naval Brigade of Nova Scotia Lieutenant-Colonel   -