Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Samuel James Donaldson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1856-03-12

Place of Birth:  Appleton (Carleton County), Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-03-14 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, police officer, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,050 days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Bill No.13, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1917-06-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Shellbrook Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1912-07-11 - 1917-06-25
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1912-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1917-06-25

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Albert (NWT) Municipal Government Councillor 1895 - 1903
Prince Albert (NWT) Municipal Government Councillor 1889 - 1891
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Alderman 1904 - 1908
Prince Albert (NWT) Municipal Government Mayor 1892 - 1894

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
188th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant-Colonel 1915 - 1917
Prince Albert Scouts Captain   -  
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,050 days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Bill No.13, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1917-06-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Shellbrook Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1912-07-11 - 1917-06-25
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1912-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1917-06-25

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Albert (NWT) Municipal Government Councillor 1895 - 1903
Prince Albert (NWT) Municipal Government Councillor 1889 - 1891
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Alderman 1904 - 1908
Prince Albert (NWT) Municipal Government Mayor 1892 - 1894

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
188th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant-Colonel 1915 - 1917
Prince Albert Scouts Captain   -  
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -