Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Allard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-01-02

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-09-14 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, professor of law

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,390 days (6 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Sherbrooke Independent Progressive Conservative 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Independent Progressive Conservative 1965-11-08 - 1968-03-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The last chance. Québec: Editions Ferland; 24 p. 1964

La dernière chance. Québec: Editions Ferland; 24 p. 1963

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,390 days (6 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Sherbrooke Independent Progressive Conservative 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Independent Progressive Conservative 1965-11-08 - 1968-03-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The last chance. Québec: Editions Ferland; 24 p. 1964

La dernière chance. Québec: Editions Ferland; 24 p. 1963