Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ruby Dhalla

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-02-18

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chiropractor, actress, businesswoman

Notes: First Canadian woman of Indian origin, along with Nina Grewal, elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2009-01-22 - 2009-05-06
Health Health 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Youth 2009-01-22 - 2009-05-06
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Consumer Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

India and Canada: unlimited potential. Policy options. 31 (4):50-2 Apr. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brampton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2009-01-22 - 2009-05-06
Health Health 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Youth 2009-01-22 - 2009-05-06
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Consumer Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

India and Canada: unlimited potential. Policy options. 31 (4):50-2 Apr. 2010