Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Keith Taylor, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-06-23

Place of Birth:  Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Flin Flon School Division School Board School Trustee   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Flin Flon School Division School Board School Trustee   -