Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alan Tonks

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-04-02

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
York-Humber Municipal Government Councillor   -  
York Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1988
Toronto's Metropolitain Regional Government Chair 1988 - 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
York-Humber Municipal Government Councillor   -  
York Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1988
Toronto's Metropolitain Regional Government Chair 1988 - 1997