Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gédéon Rochon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1877-09

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-02-11 (39 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 735 days (2 years, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-08
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-08 - 1917-02-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 735 days (2 years, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-08
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-08 - 1917-02-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)