Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Francis Jones

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1815-11-01

Place of Birth:  Ballakillane, County Carlow, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-08-02 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor, civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Leeds North and Grenville North Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)