Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Eloise May Jones, F.R.C.S.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-09-07

Place of Birth:  Avonmore, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-03-08 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  homemaker, physician, professor (assistant), psychiatrist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 504 days (1 year, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon
Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Henry Frank Jones.
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-06-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-06-22 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Women's Army Corps

Retired with the rank of captain
Medical Officer 1943-01-15 - 1946-08-14

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Henry Frank Jones
(M.P.)
1920-08-21 1964-03-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 504 days (1 year, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon
Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Henry Frank Jones.
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-06-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-06-22 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Women's Army Corps

Retired with the rank of captain
Medical Officer 1943-01-15 - 1946-08-14

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Henry Frank Jones
(M.P.)
1920-08-21 1964-03-04