Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wajid Khan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-04-24

Place of Birth:  Lahore, Pakistan

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Streetsville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2007-01-04
Independent 2007-11-23 - 2008-02-03
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-02-04 - 2008-10-03
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-01-05 - 2007-11-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-30
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-05-30 - 2006-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Pakistan Air Force Pilot officer 1966 - 1973-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Streetsville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2007-01-04
Independent 2007-11-23 - 2008-02-03
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-02-04 - 2008-10-03
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-01-05 - 2007-11-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-30
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-05-30 - 2006-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Pakistan Air Force Pilot officer 1966 - 1973-12