Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2008

Selected Links:

Luc Malo

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-11-02

Place of Birth:  Contrecoeur, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  advisor, business development consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Sports 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Sports 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)