Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Guy Marcoux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-02-21

Place of Birth:  Beauport, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-09-23 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Québec--Montmorency Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Québec--Montmorency Independent 1965-11-08 Defeated
Québec--Montmorency Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Dans le même sac : Moîse Darabaner, les six caouettistes, la haute finance, le parti libéral et d'autres... Québec: s.n.; 30 p. 1965

Interview of Guy Marcoux conducted June 20, 1975 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 35 leaves 1975

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Québec--Montmorency Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Québec--Montmorency Independent 1965-11-08 Defeated
Québec--Montmorency Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Dans le même sac : Moîse Darabaner, les six caouettistes, la haute finance, le parti libéral et d'autres... Québec: s.n.; 30 p. 1965

Interview of Guy Marcoux conducted June 20, 1975 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 35 leaves 1975