Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Wesley Lamb

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891

Place of Birth:  Prince Albert, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-07-12 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  auctioneer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 827 days (2 years, 3 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1965-07-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lindsay Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Lindsay Municipal Government Mayor 1941 - 1953

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 827 days (2 years, 3 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1965-07-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lindsay Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Lindsay Municipal Government Mayor 1941 - 1953