Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Guy Côté

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-12-30

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant, communications specialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2002 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2004-08-06 - 2006
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Portneuf's School Commission School Board Commissioner
Conseil des commissaires
2003 - 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2002 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2004-08-06 - 2006
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Portneuf's School Commission School Board Commissioner
Conseil des commissaires
2003 - 2005