Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Martin Oostrom

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-09-02

Place of Birth:  Werkhoven, Netherlands

Profession | Occupation:  economist, executive, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Willowdale Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Oak Ridges Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
York South--Weston Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Willowdale Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
York South--Weston Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Willowdale Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Detention of Immigrants in the Toronto Area of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-01-01 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Dutch Air Force Military 1950 - 1951

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Canada-U.S. trade agreement in brief. [Ottawa]: West Block, House of Commons; 20 p. [1987]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Willowdale Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Oak Ridges Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
York South--Weston Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Willowdale Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
York South--Weston Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Willowdale Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Detention of Immigrants in the Toronto Area of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-01-01 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Dutch Air Force Military 1950 - 1951

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Canada-U.S. trade agreement in brief. [Ottawa]: West Block, House of Commons; 20 p. [1987]