Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Caroline St-Hilaire

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-11-16

Place of Birth:  Longueuil, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, executive manager, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1998-08-03 - 2000-11-26
Canadian Heritage Sport 2003-06-20 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2003 - 2003-06-19
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 2001-02-06 - 2001-09-13
Human Resources Development Persons with Hearing Disabilities 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Transport Transport 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Longueuil Municipal Government Mayor 2009-11-01 - 2017-11-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Can Parliament be reinvented?. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25:10-12 Winter 2003/2004

Peut-on réinventer le Parlement?. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25:13-15 hiver 2002/2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1998-08-03 - 2000-11-26
Canadian Heritage Sport 2003-06-20 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2003 - 2003-06-19
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 2001-02-06 - 2001-09-13
Human Resources Development Persons with Hearing Disabilities 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Transport Transport 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Longueuil Municipal Government Mayor 2009-11-01 - 2017-11-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Can Parliament be reinvented?. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25:10-12 Winter 2003/2004

Peut-on réinventer le Parlement?. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25:13-15 hiver 2002/2003