Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexandre Edouard Kierzkowski

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816-11-21

Place of Birth:  Poland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870-08-04 (53 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  civil engineer, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,050 days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1870-08-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Military District No. 5, Lower Canada Assistant Quartermaster General   -  
2nd Battalion St-Hyacinthe Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  
Polish Army

Served against Russia.
Military 1831 - 1831

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La question de la tenure seigneuriale du Bas-Canada, ramenée à une question de crédit foncier. Montréal: J. Lovell; 41 p. 1852

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,050 days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1870-08-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Military District No. 5, Lower Canada Assistant Quartermaster General   -  
2nd Battalion St-Hyacinthe Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  
Polish Army

Served against Russia.
Military 1831 - 1831

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La question de la tenure seigneuriale du Bas-Canada, ramenée à une question de crédit foncier. Montréal: J. Lovell; 41 p. 1852