Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Garry W. Breitkreuz

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-10-21

Place of Birth:  Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,029 days (21 years, 11 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Canadian Alliance 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-04
Chief Opposition Whip 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2000-08-01 - 2001-12-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-15
Justice Property Rights 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Justice Gun Registry 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-06-16 - 2001-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Justice Justice 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-31
Justice Firearms 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2002-01-28 - 2002-04-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Critic offers 'equality' solution. Windspeaker. 14 (10): 6 Feb. 1997

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-8 automne 2002

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,029 days (21 years, 11 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Yorkton--Melville Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Canadian Alliance 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-04
Chief Opposition Whip 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2000-08-01 - 2001-12-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-15
Justice Property Rights 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Justice Gun Registry 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-06-16 - 2001-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Justice Justice 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-31
Justice Firearms 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2002-01-28 - 2002-04-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Critic offers 'equality' solution. Windspeaker. 14 (10): 6 Feb. 1997

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-8 automne 2002

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002