Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

Charles Henry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-07-05

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-06-04 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,905 days (7 years, 11 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosedale Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Rosedale Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Rosedale Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,905 days (7 years, 11 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosedale Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Rosedale Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Rosedale Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)