Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Vivian Barbot

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-07-07

Place of Birth:  Saint-Marc, Haiti

Profession | Occupation:  president / manager, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Papineau Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Defeated
Papineau Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Papineau Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-02-10 - 2007-01-22
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2007-01-23 - 2008-06-25
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2007-04-12 - 2008-06-25
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2007-04-12 - 2008-01-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2006-09-12 - 2007
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Bloc Québécois President (acting) 2011-05-03 - 2011-12-10
Bloc Québécois Bloc Québécois Vice-President 2009-01-31 - 2011-05
Bloc Québécois Party Leader (acting) 2011-05-03 - 2011-12-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes]. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; 207 p. 2010

Avant-propos. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. Richard Vézina: p. 6-9. 2010

Les femmes du monde se mobilisent. Recherches féministes. 13 (1):1- 5 2000

La solidarité nouvelle et les nouvelles solidarités : la marche mondiale des femmes en l'an 2000. Recherches féministes. 13 (1 ):19-25 2000

La marche mondiale des femmes en l'an 2000 : entrevue avec Françoise David. Recherches féministes. 13 (1):7-17 2000

Québécoise à part entière. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. Richard Vézina: p. 162-85. 2010

Les valeurs féministes à préserver. In : Enjeux interculturels des événements du 11 septembre / [édité par] Fernand Ouellet et Michèle Vatz Laaroussi. Sherbrooke, Qc: Université de Sherbrooke. Faculté d'éducation; p. 49-55. 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Papineau Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Defeated
Papineau Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Papineau Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-02-10 - 2007-01-22
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2007-01-23 - 2008-06-25
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2007-04-12 - 2008-06-25
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2007-04-12 - 2008-01-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2006-09-12 - 2007
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Bloc Québécois President (acting) 2011-05-03 - 2011-12-10
Bloc Québécois Bloc Québécois Vice-President 2009-01-31 - 2011-05
Bloc Québécois Party Leader (acting) 2011-05-03 - 2011-12-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes]. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; 207 p. 2010

Avant-propos. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. Richard Vézina: p. 6-9. 2010

Les femmes du monde se mobilisent. Recherches féministes. 13 (1):1- 5 2000

La solidarité nouvelle et les nouvelles solidarités : la marche mondiale des femmes en l'an 2000. Recherches féministes. 13 (1 ):19-25 2000

La marche mondiale des femmes en l'an 2000 : entrevue avec Françoise David. Recherches féministes. 13 (1):7-17 2000

Québécoise à part entière. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. Richard Vézina: p. 162-85. 2010

Les valeurs féministes à préserver. In : Enjeux interculturels des événements du 11 septembre / [édité par] Fernand Ouellet et Michèle Vatz Laaroussi. Sherbrooke, Qc: Université de Sherbrooke. Faculté d'éducation; p. 49-55. 2002