Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Christie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1855

Place of Birth:  Lachute, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-03-02 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 701 days (1 year, 11 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Defeated
Argenteuil
On Mr. Christie's death, 5-8-1902
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-12-03
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-12-03 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Thomas Christie
(M.P.)
1824-03-08 1902-08-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 701 days (1 year, 11 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Defeated
Argenteuil
On Mr. Christie's death, 5-8-1902
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-12-03
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-12-03 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Thomas Christie
(M.P.)
1824-03-08 1902-08-05